Go Back   DigiShopTalk Forums > Scrap Resources > Tutorials and Technical (formerly Software Specifics)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:01 PM
suvel suvel is offline
Diamond Member
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,665
Likes Received: 0
Default Help on getting photos from Kodak Easy Share program...

I have a big mouth. Trying to turn on a friend to digi scrapping (she has not done any scrapping at all as she was afraid of the mess). I pointed her to Jen S's blog which should answer all questions, right? And if she can't, I probably could. So the first question she asks me is:

Quote:
My current digital camera is just a Kodak Easy share ( dropped the Sony ~sigh~) and it wants to hold it's photos in it's own program bounds but they are hard to get to for use in DSing.. all suggestions welcomed.
And I have no idea what she is talking about!? Anyone?
__________________
~Susan Easley

My Gallery

My Resume

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:30 PM
Julie's Avatar
Julie Julie is offline
Diamond Member
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,203
Likes Received: 1
Default

Not a clue what she means about holding them in its own program bounds!

I use Kodak Easy Share software all the time. My pictures actually all download into a folder in My Documents, My Pictures. Tell her to look around her computer, she should find a folder somewhere that has all her pictures in. I just use mine right from that folder. Kodak saves them all as jpgs so she shouldn't have any problems. HTH!
__________________
Happily Scrappin' Digi Style
Julie

Life is too short for drama & petty things, so kiss slowly, laugh insanely, love truly and forgive quickly.


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:30 PM
javamama's Avatar
javamama javamama is offline
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 1,049
Likes Received: 0
Default

Yes, I have run into that problem before. My DD has a Kodak. The Easy Share software automatically brings the photos into Easy Share. Unfortunately, that makes it hard to get them into another program.

You can bypass this by changing the default settings. I believe that Kodak makes Easy Share the default software automatically so what she needs to do is find a way to change that setting. As I recall , we had to go into options somewhere in Easy Share and uncheck some box that said something like "always import to Easy Share" or "make Easy Share your default photo software" or something like that.

Actually what I did was un-install the program and that worked fine! :

Sorry I don't remember the details but hope this helps!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:34 PM
suvel suvel is offline
Diamond Member
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,665
Likes Received: 0
Default

Thanks Julie and Susan! I sent her your replies. I'm trying to get her to join this board
__________________
~Susan Easley

My Gallery

My Resume

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:52 PM
maddiemom maddiemom is offline
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 124
Likes Received: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suvel
Thanks Julie and Susan! I sent her your replies. I'm trying to get her to join this board


:shock: Ok.... here I am ...... teach me oh great one! <G>

Maddie, a total fish out of water!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:22 PM
suvel suvel is offline
Diamond Member
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,665
Likes Received: 0
Default

WOOOHOOOOO, Maddie's here!!!
__________________
~Susan Easley

My Gallery

My Resume

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2006, 06:23 PM
maddiemom maddiemom is offline
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 124
Likes Received: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suvel
WOOOHOOOOO, Maddie's here!!!

Oh BLUSH! :oops:

I feel like SUCH a rookie at this. Very humbling after being at the top of my previous game. ~sigh~.. But that is ok since I just want this to be hobby as opposed to the previous turning into a job. I shall post an intro post-haste... which forum is best for that? Chatter?


Thanks for the warm welcome

Maddie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2006, 07:01 PM
Mnchknbrat1982's Avatar
Mnchknbrat1982 Mnchknbrat1982 is offline
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
Likes Received: 0
Default

I've run into this problem before and what you need to do is go to:

1. kodak easyshare...........open
2. tools..........click preferences
3. click the transfer tab
4. towards the bottom of the page you should see something that says
" select location on hard disk where you want transferred pictures copied
5. This is where you select the location to which they will be stored at.
__________________
Brandie

"Live Life Like You are not going to see tomorrow"

" The eyes of a dolphin see and feel what no other can possibly comprehend." (Malloy Watson 1998)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2006, 07:02 AM
Laurabelle's Avatar
Laurabelle Laurabelle is offline
 
profile gallery send pm
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 802
Likes Received: 0
Default

i also use easyshare. Mine go to My Documents- My Pictures- Kodak Pictures- then date folders. I just open up the picture from PSE and copy and past it into my document that i want it in.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump